TravellersTrade
Plan a tripTravel guidesGetawaysNorthern lightsSchool holidaysDestination filesCherry blossom forecastEclipse 2027Long weekends 2027
Travel WatchNew hotels openingNew cruise shipsTrade calendarTrade Talk glossary
Subscribe free
The Ambassador Bridge between Windsor and Detroit at night
Destination file · Data checked 17 Oct 2026

United Statesby the numbers

Canadian demand fell by a fifth in 2025 and is only now edging back, while ESTA costs more: advisors selling the US need sharper data and clearer entry advice.

68.3M
international visitors in 2025, down from 72.4M in 2024
National Travel and Tourism Office (NTTO), Spring 2026 Forecast · 2025
Photograph · Norris Wong from Hong Kong / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY 2.0)
At a glance

The United States numbers that matter

Arrivals from Canada, 2025 Trade
16.0M
-20.9% vs 2024 (20.2M)
NTTO, Spring 2026 Forecast (2025 actual) and 2025 Forecast Tables (2024 actual) · 2025
Canadian-resident return trips from the US, 2025 Trade
29.1M
-25.4% vs 2024; all modes, including same-day car trips
Statistics Canada, The Daily, Travel between Canada and other countries, December 2025 · 2025
Canadian-resident return trips from the US, July 2026 Trade
2.83M
+10.1% vs July 2025; still 25.6% below July 2024
Statistics Canada, The Daily, Travel between Canada and other countries, July 2026 · July 2026
Canadian car and air return trips from the US, Sept 2026 (preliminary)
1.89M
+6.8% vs Sept 2025; car trips 31.1% and air trips 18.7% below Sept 2024
Statistics Canada, The Daily, Leading indicator of international arrivals to Canada, September 2026 · September 2026
International arrivals, July 2026 Trade
6.25M
-0.1% vs July 2025; Canada +7.6%, overseas markets -7.0%
NTTO, July 2026 Total International Travel Volume · July 2026
International visitor spending (travel exports), 2025 Trade
US$250.2B
-0.6% vs 2024; about US$686M a day
NTTO, December 2025 International Visitor Spending · 2025
International visitor spending, Jan–Jul 2026 Trade
US$145.4B
-0.1% vs Jan–Jul 2025
NTTO, July 2026 International Visitor Spending · Jan–Jul 2026
US hotel occupancy, 2025 Trade
62.3%
-1.2% vs 2024; ADR US$160.54 (+0.9%), RevPAR US$100.02 (-0.3%)
CoStar (STR Benchmark) · 2025
Who's going

Arrivals from our five markets

How many travellers from Canada, the US, the UK, Australia and New Zealand visited United States in the latest published period, and how fast each market is moving.

Canada, UK and Australia: NTTO arrivals by country of residence (I-94 and Canadian counts), with change calculated against NTTO's published 2024 actuals (2025 Forecast Tables). NTTO does not publish New Zealand separately, so NZ is Stats NZ's count of NZ residents returning from trips where the US was the main destination.

  1. CanadaYour edition 16.0M -20.9%
  2. United KingdomYour edition 4.06M +0.5%
  3. AustraliaYour edition 959K -6.4%
  4. New ZealandYour edition 155K -7.7%
When to go

Crowds and climate, month by month

Visitors by month with average temperatures and rainfall-5°5°15°25°J: 2,670,64392.5 mmJF: 2,220,23881 mmFM: 2,726,039109 mmMA: 2,314,195103.9 mmAM: 2,303,874100.6 mmMJ: 2,149,063115.3 mmJJ: 2,568,786116.8 mmJA: 2,926,444115.8 mmAS: 2,255,225109.5 mmSO: 2,336,872111.3 mmON: 2,246,80390.9 mmND: 2,244,432111.3 mmDJ: 4.2° / -2.3°F: 5.7° / -1.4°M: 9.9° / 2.1°A: 16.6° / 7.5°M: 21.9° / 12.8°J: 26.5° / 18°J: 29.4° / 21.2°A: 28.5° / 20.5°S: 24.6° / 16.8°O: 18.1° / 10.8°N: 12.2° / 5.6°D: 6.8° / 1°
Canadian-resident return trips from the US by month, 2025 (all modes, first published counts) Average high and low, New York City (Central Park) (°C) Rainfall Statistics Canada, The Daily, Travel between Canada and other countries (monthly releases, Table 1) NOAA National Centers for Environmental Information (1991–2020 normals, station USW00094728), converted from °F and inches
Visitors and climate by month
MonthVisitorsHigh °CLow °CRain mm
January2,670,6434.2-2.392.5
February2,220,2385.7-1.481
March2,726,0399.92.1109
April2,314,19516.67.5103.9
May2,303,87421.912.8100.6
June2,149,06326.518115.3
July2,568,78629.421.2116.8
August2,926,44428.520.5115.8
September2,255,22524.616.8109.5
October2,336,87218.110.8111.3
November2,246,80312.25.690.9
December2,244,4326.81111.3

Planning around school holidays? See when Canada, the US, the UK, Australia and New Zealand are off school in 2027, and the busiest weeks to avoid.

The short answer

For New York and the Northeast, May–June and September–October bring mild days (highs of roughly 18–27°C) and the best walking weather; July and August are hot and humid, and January–February average highs near 5°C. Rain is spread evenly through the year, so plan around heat, cold and holiday crowds (Thanksgiving to New Year is peak for city stays) rather than wet seasons. The US is continental, so match the month to the region: winter suits the desert Southwest, Florida and Hawaii.

Dates that move demand

Getting in

Passports, rules and the flight over

Entry rules as checked on 17 Oct 2026. Rules change: always confirm with the official source before travel.

From CanadaYou

Most Canadian citizens visit visa-free, usually for up to six months, with a valid passport (or NEXUS card at designated airport kiosks); no ESTA is needed. Canadians staying in the US for more than 30 days must be registered with the US government, and can check their I-94 record on the CBP website to see whether this happened automatically.

Official source
From United KingdomYou

British citizens can visit for up to 90 days under the Visa Waiver Program with an approved ESTA (otherwise a visa is required); the ESTA fee rose from US$21 to US$40 on 30 September 2025. Border officers may inspect phones and other devices, and refusal can lead to delay or denied entry.

Official source
From AustraliaYou

Australians can visit for under 90 days under the Visa Waiver Program with an ESTA approved before travel (US$40 since 30 September 2025, valid two years for multiple entries); no work, paid or unpaid, is allowed. Visitors aged 14 and over staying more than 30 days must register with US authorities.

Official source
From New ZealandYou

New Zealanders can visit for up to 90 days under the Visa Waiver Program with an approved ESTA (US$40 since 30 September 2025). Most visitors staying more than 30 days must register with US authorities.

Official source
Currency
US dollar (USD)
Time zone
Six standard time zones, from UTC-5 (Eastern, including New York) to UTC-10 (Hawaii); daylight saving observed in most states except Hawaii and most of Arizona
Language
English; Spanish widely spoken
Plugs
Types A and B, 120 V, 60 Hz
Driving
Drive on the right
Tipping
Tipping is expected: roughly 15–20% at sit-down restaurants and bars, plus small tips for hotel porters, housekeeping and drivers.

Nonstop from our markets

FromToAirlinesTime / notes
Toronto (YYZ)New York (LGA)Air Canada, American Airlines, Delta, Porter Airlinesabout 1h30m–2h
Montréal (YUL)New York (LGA)Air Canada, Delta, American Airlinesabout 1h30m–1h45m
Vancouver (YVR)Los Angeles (LAX)Air Canada, Flair Airlines and othersabout 3h
London (LHR)New York (JFK)British Airways, Virgin Atlantic, American Airlines, Delta, JetBlueabout 8h
Sydney (SYD)Los Angeles (LAX)Qantas, Delta, United, American Airlinesabout 14h
Melbourne (MEL)Los Angeles (LAX)Qantas, United, Deltaabout 14h30m–15h30m
Auckland (AKL)Los Angeles (LAX)Air New Zealand, Deltaabout 12h
Auckland (AKL)New York (JFK)Air New Zealand, Qantasabout 16h
For advisors

Selling United States: the trade file

  • ESTA now costs US$40 (up from US$21) for UK, Australian and New Zealand clients, effective 30 September 2025; travellers who need an I-94 at a land border now pay US$30 (from US$6).
  • Canadian snowbirds and long-stay clients: anyone staying more than 30 days must be registered with the US government, and failure to register can bring fines or misdemeanour prosecution; check the I-94 record first.
  • Advise clients that US border officers may search phones and laptops without giving a reason, and that refusing to unlock a device can lead to seizure, delay or denied entry for non-US citizens.
  • Brand USA's trade site carries a receptive tour operator and DMC directory, entry-policy updates and the USA Discovery Program for agent training.
Tourism board
Brand USA
On the trade calendar

Opening in United States

From By the numbers

More figures we've reported

Every figure
North America · Events
60,000

Participants expected at the 2026 TCS New York City Marathon

NYRR says nearly 60,000 participants and more than 2 million spectators on Sunday 1 November, the 50th year of the five-borough course.

Europe · Policy
4

Hours London is ahead of New York and Toronto, 25 Oct to 1 Nov

The UK falls back on 25 October and North America on 1 November, so for one week the transatlantic gap shrinks from five hours to four.

North America · Hotels
2028

Aman Miami Beach's opening year, per Aman

56 rooms and suites plus 22 residences at the former Versailles Hotel. Earlier listings gave 2027.

Source · Aman Read the story
North America · Hotels
348

Suites at Waldorf Astoria Miami Beach, all with ocean views

A 20-storey hotel at 2201 Collins Avenue, relaunching as a Waldorf Astoria in winter 2027, according to Hilton.

North America · Hotels
210

Rooms at Hale Hokuala Kauaʻi, Curio Collection's first Hawaii resort

Including 23 suites, all with private lānai, plus more than 14,000 sq ft of event space.

Source · Hilton Read the story
What to watch

What changes next

  1. Canadian travel to the US is recovering from a low base: September 2026 return trips rose 6.8% year on year, the sixth straight monthly gain, but car trips were still 31.1% below September 2024.

    Statistics Canada
  2. NTTO forecasts 70.5M international visitors in 2026 (+3.2%), with Canada recovering to 16.6M, and a new record of 82.3M by 2029.

    NTTO, Spring 2026 Forecast
  3. A visa integrity fee on non-immigrant visas was legislated in July 2025 (the US$250 fee in Public Law 119-21), but DHS said it would be implemented in a future notice; check status for any client who needs a visa rather than an ESTA.

    Federal Register (USCIS notice, 22 July 2025)
  4. Brand USA is changing leaders: Caroline Beteta becomes interim CEO on 9 November 2026 as Fred Dixon leaves for NYC Tourism + Conventions, with reauthorisation of the agency the stated priority.

    Brand USA
  5. Los Angeles hosts the Olympic Games on 14–30 July 2028 and the Paralympic Games on 15–27 August 2028; expect LA hotel inventory and pricing to tighten well ahead.

    LA28
FAQ

Quick answers on United States

Do Canadians need a visa or ESTA to visit the US?

No for most Canadian citizens: they can usually stay up to six months visa-free with a valid passport, and no ESTA is required. Anyone staying more than 30 days must be registered with the US government.

Do UK, Australian and New Zealand travellers need an ESTA?

Yes, for visits of up to 90 days under the Visa Waiver Program. The ESTA fee has been US$40 since 30 September 2025, and an approval is valid for two years.

How many international tourists visit the US?

NTTO counted 68.3 million international visitors in 2025, down from 72.4 million in 2024, as arrivals from Canada fell 20.9% to 16.0 million. Mexico (18.0 million) overtook Canada as the largest source market.

Are Canadians travelling to the US again?

Slowly. Statistics Canada counted 29.1 million Canadian return trips from the US in 2025 (down 25.4%); trips have risen year on year every month since spring 2026, but July 2026 was still 25.6% below July 2024.

Is it safe to travel to the US?

Canada advises travellers to take normal security precautions and Australia to exercise normal safety precautions, while New Zealand advises exercising increased caution. All warn that border officers may inspect electronic devices.

When is the best time to visit New York?

May–June and September–October, when average highs sit between about 18°C and 27°C. July and August average highs near 29°C with humidity, and January highs are around 4°C.