TravellersTrade
Plan a tripTravel guidesGetawaysNorthern lightsSchool holidaysDestination filesCherry blossom forecastEclipse 2027Long weekends 2027
Travel WatchNew hotels openingNew cruise shipsTrade calendarTrade Talk glossary
Subscribe free
Air Canada Montréal–Seville route
Destination file · Data checked 17 Oct 2026

Spainby the numbers

A record 96.8 million visitors in 2025, US arrivals up double digits in 2026, new Canada routes and higher Catalan tourist taxes: Spain is busy and getting pricier.

96.8M
international tourists in 2025, an all-time record
INE, FRONTUR · 2025 (provisional)
Photograph · Carlos Delgado / Wikimedia Commons (CC BY-SA 4.0)
At a glance

The Spain numbers that matter

International tourists, Jan–Aug 2026
70.4M
+5.4% vs Jan–Aug 2025
INE, FRONTUR · Jan–Aug 2026
International tourist spending, Jan–Aug 2026 Trade
€99.9B
+8.0% vs Jan–Aug 2025
INE, EGATUR · Jan–Aug 2026
International tourist spending, full year 2025 Trade
€134.7B
+6.8% vs 2024
INE, EGATUR · 2025
Average spend per international tourist, August 2026
€1,455
0.0% vs August 2025; €202 per day (+1.9%), average stay 7.2 days
INE, EGATUR · August 2026
Hotel ADR, August 2026 Trade
€166.9
+7.3% vs August 2025; RevPAR €133.1 (+7.0%)
INE, Coyuntura Turística Hotelera · August 2026
Five-star hotel ADR, August 2026 Trade
€357.8
INE, Coyuntura Turística Hotelera · August 2026
Hotel bed-place occupancy, August 2026 Trade
76.1%
+1.1% vs August 2025, as reported by INE
INE, Coyuntura Turística Hotelera · August 2026
International air seats scheduled, October 2026 Trade
12.8M
+6.4% vs October 2025; schedules as of 24 Sep 2026
Turespaña, air capacity note · October 2026
Who's going

Arrivals from our five markets

How many travellers from Canada, the US, the UK, Australia and New Zealand visited Spain in the latest published period, and how fast each market is moving.

International tourists by country of residence, all ports of entry. US and UK from INE; Canada and Australia are Turespaña estimates from FRONTUR microdata; New Zealand is the latest Turespaña figure (2024) and is based on a small sample. Jan–Aug 2026: UK 13.9M (+5.4%), US 3.36M (+11.6%).

  1. United KingdomYour edition 19.1M +3.7%
    No. 1 source market · 2025 INE, FRONTUR
  2. United StatesYour edition 4.45M +4.3%
  3. AustraliaYour edition 630K -5.9%
  4. CanadaYour edition 628K -2.4%
When to go

Crowds and climate, month by month

Visitors by month with average temperatures and rainfall0°10°20°30°J: 5,065,09437 mmJF: 5,397,27935 mmFM: 6,593,60436 mmMA: 8,568,14240 mmAM: 9,395,61247 mmMJ: 9,476,24830 mmJJ: 11,023,25221 mmJA: 11,251,63262 mmAS: 9,681,51781 mmSO: 9,244,93491 mmON: 5,786,80459 mmND: 5,286,39740 mmDJ: 13.6° / 4.7°F: 14.3° / 5.4°M: 16.1° / 7.4°A: 18° / 9.4°M: 21.1° / 12.8°J: 24.9° / 16.8°J: 28° / 19.8°A: 28.5° / 20.2°S: 26° / 17.4°O: 22.1° / 13.5°N: 17.3° / 8.6°D: 14.3° / 5.7°
International tourist arrivals by month, 2025 Average high and low, Barcelona (°C) Rainfall INE, FRONTUR monthly press releases (provisional; months sum to the 96,770,515 annual total) AEMET, Barcelona Aeropuerto station (1981–2010 normals, the reference period AEMET publishes for this station)
Visitors and climate by month
MonthVisitorsHigh °CLow °CRain mm
January5,065,09413.64.737
February5,397,27914.35.435
March6,593,60416.17.436
April8,568,142189.440
May9,395,61221.112.847
June9,476,24824.916.830
July11,023,2522819.821
August11,251,63228.520.262
September9,681,5172617.481
October9,244,93422.113.591
November5,786,80417.38.659
December5,286,39714.35.740

Planning around school holidays? See when Canada, the US, the UK, Australia and New Zealand are off school in 2027, and the busiest weeks to avoid.

The short answer

For Barcelona and the mainland, May, June and September give warm, settled weather without the July and August peak, when Spain receives more than 11 million international tourists a month and the Balearics are at their busiest. October is pleasant but is Barcelona's wettest month on average. November to March is quiet and mild on the coast, and the Canary Islands are a year-round winter sun option.

Dates that move demand

Getting in

Passports, rules and the flight over

Entry rules as checked on 17 Oct 2026. Rules change: always confirm with the official source before travel.

From CanadaYou

Canadians can visit the Schengen area, including Spain, visa-free for up to 90 days in any 180-day period, with a passport valid at least 3 months beyond departure. Biometrics are now collected at the border under the EU Entry/Exit System (EES); ETIAS applications are not yet open.

Official source
From United StatesYou

US citizens need no visa for stays under 90 days, and passports must have at least 3 months' validity beyond departure (6 months recommended). The EU Entry/Exit System now records fingerprints and a photo on arrival; ETIAS has no confirmed launch date.

Official source
From United KingdomYou

British nationals can stay up to 90 days in any 180-day period without a visa; passports must be under 10 years old on arrival and valid 3 months after leaving. EES biometric registration applies at the border, and officers may ask for a return ticket, accommodation proof and funds.

Official source
From AustraliaYou

Australians can stay visa-free in the Schengen area for up to 90 days in any 180-day period. EES registration of fingerprints and a photo has started, and Smartraveller says ETIAS is due at the end of 2026.

Official source
From New ZealandYou

New Zealanders can visit the Schengen area visa-free for up to 90 days in 180, and a bilateral agreement can allow up to 90 days in Spain, at border authorities' discretion. EES biometric registration applies; ETIAS is not yet operating.

Official source
Currency
Euro (EUR)
Time zone
UTC+1, UTC+2 in summer (Canary Islands UTC+0, UTC+1 in summer)
Language
Spanish (Castilian); Catalan, Galician and Basque are co-official in their regions
Plugs
Types C and F, 230 V
Driving
Drive on the right
Tipping
Service is not normally added to bills and tipping is discretionary; small amounts for good service are appreciated rather than expected.

Nonstop from our markets

FromToAirlinesTime / notes
Toronto (YYZ)Madrid (MAD)Air Canada; Iberia (5 weekly from 13 June 2026, summer)
Toronto (YYZ)Barcelona (BCN)Air Canada
Toronto (YYZ)Tenerife (TFS)Air Canada (new, winter 2026–27)
Montréal (YUL)Madrid (MAD)Air Canada, Air Transat
Montréal (YUL)Barcelona (BCN)Air Canada, Air Transat
Montréal (YUL)Málaga (AGP)Air Transat
Montréal (YUL)Valencia (VLC)Air Transat
Montréal (YUL)Palma de Mallorca (PMI)Air Canada
New York (JFK/EWR)Madrid (MAD)Iberia (JFK and EWR), Delta (JFK)
New York (JFK)Barcelona (BCN)Delta
New York (EWR)Palma de Mallorca (PMI)United (seasonal)
Los Angeles (LAX)Madrid (MAD)Iberia (June–August)
For advisors

Selling Spain: the trade file

  • Barcelona's tourist tax doubled on 1 April 2026: a five-star stay now costs €7 per person per night plus a €5 city surcharge, €12 in total; the rest of Catalonia rises again on 1 April 2027.
  • In the Balearics, five-star and 4-star superior hotels charge €4 per person per night, cut by 75% from November to April; under-16s are exempt, and the government has ruled out an increase in its next budget.
  • Hotels must collect each guest's ID, address, phone, email and payment details, plus relationships for minors, and file them with the Interior Ministry within 24 hours (Royal Decree 933/2021, applied from 2 December 2024).
  • Turespaña reports Canadians book Spain about six months ahead on average, with more use of traditional agents in 2025; 43.8% of UK visitors bought package holidays in 2025.
Tourism board
Turespaña (Spanish Tourist Office)
On the trade calendar

Opening in Spain

From By the numbers

More figures we've reported

Every figure
Europe · Air
14

Lie-flat seats on Air Canada's Montréal–Seville A321XLR

With 168 in Economy. Three flights a week from 8 September 2027, rising to four from 1 October.

Source · Air Canada Read the story
Europe · Events
172.5 m

Height of the Sagrada Família's Tower of Jesus Christ

Inaugurated 10 June 2026, the centenary of Gaudí's death; it makes the basilica Barcelona's tallest building.

Source · Turespaña Read the story
Europe · Cruise
6,764

MSC World Asia maximum guest capacity

Up to 6,764 guests in 2,614 cabins on MSC's third World Class ship, 216,638 GT; first guests board in Barcelona on 4 December 2026.

Source · Cruise Hive Read the story
North America · Air
3

Halifax–Europe routes leaving for summer 2027

WestJet's Halifax–Copenhagen and Halifax–Madrid, plus Icelandair's Halifax–Reykjavík service, which ends 18 October 2026.

Source · PAX News
Europe · Air
7

New easyJet routes to Spain for summer 2027

They include Girona from Liverpool and London Gatwick, the airline's first flights to the Costa Brava's closest airport.

What to watch

What changes next

  1. ETIAS (€20, valid three years) was due in late 2026, but after Entry/Exit System problems there is no official launch date, so travellers do not need it yet.

    Travel Weekly; EU Delegation to the US
  2. Catalonia's higher tourist tax steps up again outside Barcelona on 1 April 2027 (five-star €6), and towns may add their own surcharges of up to €4 from 1 October 2026.

    Associació Catalana de Municipis summary of Llei 2/2026
  3. Canada–Spain capacity is growing: Iberia's Toronto–Madrid launched in summer 2026, with year-round service planned from 2027, and new winter flights to Tenerife and Gran Canaria.

    Turespaña, Canada market report 2026
  4. US demand is the standout: 3.36M US arrivals in Jan–Aug 2026 (+11.6%), and August arrivals up 31.9% year on year.

    INE, FRONTUR
  5. Luxury hotel rates keep rising: national ADR reached €166.9 in August 2026 (+7.3%), and five-star properties averaged €357.8.

    INE, Coyuntura Turística Hotelera
FAQ

Quick answers on Spain

Do Canadians need a visa for Spain?

No. Canadians can stay up to 90 days in any 180-day period in the Schengen area without a visa, with a passport valid at least 3 months beyond departure; ETIAS is not yet required.

How many tourists visit Spain?

Spain received a record 96.8 million international tourists in 2025 (+3.2%), and 70.4 million in January to August 2026 (+5.4%), according to INE.

Is Spain safe to visit?

Canada advises a high degree of caution because of terrorism, the US rates Spain Level 2 (exercise increased caution), New Zealand advises increased caution and Australia advises normal safety precautions.

How much is the tourist tax in Barcelona?

Since 1 April 2026 a five-star hotel stay in Barcelona costs €12 per person per night: €7 Catalan tax plus a €5 city surcharge.

What is the best time to visit Barcelona?

May, June and September offer warm weather with fewer crowds than July and August; October is mild but is the city's wettest month on average.

Are there direct flights from Canada to Spain?

Yes. Air Canada, Air Transat, WestJet and Iberia fly nonstop from Toronto, Montréal, Calgary and Halifax to Madrid, Barcelona, Málaga, Valencia, Palma and, from winter 2026–27, the Canary Islands.

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the organisation that publishes it, linked where it appears and listed here. We checked them on 17 October 2026 and update the file when new figures come out. Spotted something out of date? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Corrections policy

Partner on the Spain file Tourism boards and travel brands can present a destination file. Our figures stay independent; your name goes on the page that advisors and travellers use to plan. Talk to us
  1. INE, FRONTUR
  2. INE, FRONTUR
  3. INE, EGATUR
  4. INE, EGATUR
  5. INE, Coyuntura Turística Hotelera
  6. Turespaña, air capacity note
  7. Turespaña (estimate from INE FRONTUR microdata)
  8. Turespaña (estimate from INE FRONTUR microdata)
  9. AEMET, Barcelona Aeropuerto station (1981–2010 normals, the reference period AEMET publishes for this station)
  10. Travel Weekly; EU Delegation to the US
  11. Associació Catalana de Municipis summary of Llei 2/2026
  12. travel.gc.ca
  13. travel.state.gov
  14. www.gov.uk
  15. www.smartraveller.gov.au
  16. mfat.govt.nz
  17. www.3cat.cat
  18. www.hacienda.gob.es
  19. www.majorcadailybulletin.com
  20. www.boe.es
  21. www.bolsamania.com
  22. conocimiento.tourspain.es