TravellersTrade
Plan a tripTravel guidesGetawaysNorthern lightsSchool holidaysDestination filesCherry blossom forecastEclipse 2027Long weekends 2027
Travel WatchNew hotels openingNew cruise shipsTrade calendarTrade Talk glossary
Subscribe free
Kiyomizu-dera temple in Kyoto's Higashiyama district in spring.
Destination file · Data checked 17 Oct 2026

Japanby the numbers

Japan drew a record 42.7M visitors in 2025; arrivals from Canada, the US, UK and Australia are still rising in 2026, just as new departure, hotel and shopping rules arrive.

42.7M
international visitors in 2025, a record (+15.8% on 2024)
JNTO · 2025
Photograph · KimonBerlin / Flickr (CC BY-SA 2.0)
At a glance

The Japan numbers that matter

Visitors, Jan–Aug 2026
27.6M
-2.7% vs Jan–Aug 2025; JNTO estimate, driven by a 59% fall from China in August
JNTO · Jan–Aug 2026
International visitor spending, 2025 Trade
¥9.46T
+16.4% vs 2024, a record; preliminary
Japan Tourism Agency, Inbound Consumption Survey · 2025
Spend per visitor, 2025 Trade
¥228,809
+0.9% vs 2024; UK ¥390,391, Australia ¥390,048, US ¥341,383, Canada ¥321,632
Japan Tourism Agency, Inbound Consumption Survey · 2025
Average stay, 2025
9.5 nights
+0.5 nights vs 2024; Canadians 14.6, UK 14.4, Australians 13.6, Americans 12.1
Japan Tourism Agency, Inbound Consumption Survey · 2025
Visitor spending, Apr–Jun 2026 Trade
¥2.51T
+0.3% vs Apr–Jun 2025; US the top-spending market; second preliminary
Japan Tourism Agency, Inbound Consumption Survey · Apr–Jun 2026
Hotel room occupancy, 2025 Trade
61.8%
+2.2 pts vs 2024, all facilities; city hotels 74.2%, resort hotels 56.9%, ryokan 38.4%
Japan Tourism Agency, Overnight Travel Statistics Survey · 2025 (preliminary)
Foreign guest nights, 2025 Trade
177.9M
+8.2% vs 2024
Japan Tourism Agency, Overnight Travel Statistics Survey · 2025 (preliminary)
Who's going

Arrivals from our five markets

How many travellers from Canada, the US, the UK, Australia and New Zealand visited Japan in the latest published period, and how fast each market is moving.

Visitor arrivals by nationality, all ports of entry, confirmed full-year 2025 vs 2024. The US ranked 4th among all source markets, behind South Korea, China and Taiwan.

  1. United StatesYour edition 3.31M +21.4%
    No. 4 source market · 2025 (Jan–Dec, confirmed) JNTO, visitor arrivals by nationality
  2. AustraliaYour edition 1.06M +15.0%
    2025 (Jan–Dec, confirmed) JNTO, visitor arrivals by nationality
  3. CanadaYour edition 688K +18.7%
    2025 (Jan–Dec, confirmed) JNTO, visitor arrivals by nationality
  4. United KingdomYour edition 535K +22.4%
    2025 (Jan–Dec, confirmed) JNTO, visitor arrivals by nationality
  5. New ZealandYour edition 137K +19.0%
    2025 (Jan–Dec, confirmed) JNTO, visitor arrivals by nationality
When to go

Crowds and climate, month by month

Visitors by month with average temperatures and rainfall0°10°20°30°J: 3,781,62959.7 mmJF: 3,258,49156.5 mmFM: 3,497,755116 mmMA: 3,909,128133.7 mmAM: 3,693,587139.7 mmMJ: 3,377,985167.8 mmJJ: 3,437,118156.2 mmJA: 3,428,406154.7 mmAS: 3,267,228224.9 mmSO: 3,896,524234.8 mmON: 3,517,65996.3 mmND: 3,617,79157.9 mmDJ: 9.8° / 1.2°F: 10.9° / 2.1°M: 14.2° / 5°A: 19.4° / 9.8°M: 23.6° / 14.6°J: 26.1° / 18.5°J: 29.9° / 22.4°A: 31.3° / 23.5°S: 27.5° / 20.3°O: 22° / 14.8°N: 16.7° / 8.8°D: 12° / 3.8°
Visitor arrivals by month, 2025 Average high and low, Tokyo (°C) Rainfall JNTO (confirmed figures) Japan Meteorological Agency (1991–2020 normals)
Visitors and climate by month
MonthVisitorsHigh °CLow °CRain mm
January3,781,6299.81.259.7
February3,258,49110.92.156.5
March3,497,75514.25116
April3,909,12819.49.8133.7
May3,693,58723.614.6139.7
June3,377,98526.118.5167.8
July3,437,11829.922.4156.2
August3,428,40631.323.5154.7
September3,267,22827.520.3224.9
October3,896,5242214.8234.8
November3,517,65916.78.896.3
December3,617,791123.857.9

Planning around school holidays? See when Canada, the US, the UK, Australia and New Zealand are off school in 2027, and the busiest weeks to avoid.

The short answer

Spring and autumn are the sweet spots: cherry blossoms open around 24 March in Tokyo and 26 March in Kyoto on average, and October to November brings mild days and autumn colour. Those are also the busiest, priciest weeks, so book early and avoid Golden Week (late April to early May), mid-August and New Year if you can. Summer is hot and humid, and September and October are Tokyo's wettest months.

Dates that move demand

Getting in

Passports, rules and the flight over

Entry rules as checked on 17 Oct 2026. Rules change: always confirm with the official source before travel.

From CanadaYou

Canadians can visit visa-free for up to 90 days; the passport must be valid for the whole stay. Japan plans to launch JESTA, an electronic travel authorisation for visa-exempt visitors, during fiscal 2028; it is not yet required.

Official source
From United StatesYou

US citizens need no visa for tourist stays under 90 days but must show a return or onward ticket, and all visitors are fingerprinted and photographed on arrival. JESTA pre-travel authorisation is planned for fiscal 2028, not yet in force.

Official source
From United KingdomYou

British citizens are visa-exempt for 90 days and may apply in Japan to extend to a maximum of six months. JESTA electronic authorisation is planned for fiscal 2028; nothing is needed in advance today.

Official source
From AustraliaYou

Australians can stay visa-free for under 90 days for tourism or business and can pre-register for immigration and customs on Visit Japan Web. JESTA is planned for fiscal 2028, not yet required.

Official source
From New ZealandYou

New Zealanders are visa-exempt for stays of up to 90 days. JESTA electronic travel authorisation is planned for fiscal 2028 and is not yet required.

Official source
Currency
Japanese yen (JPY)
Time zone
UTC+9 (no daylight saving)
Language
Japanese
Plugs
Types A and B, 100 V (50 Hz in the east, 60 Hz in the west)
Driving
Drive on the left
Tipping
Tipping is not customary in Japan, and good service is considered part of the price.

Nonstop from our markets

FromToAirlinesTime / notes
Toronto (YYZ)Tokyo (HND)Air Canadaabout 13h 45m
Toronto (YYZ)Tokyo (NRT)Air Canadaabout 14h
Vancouver (YVR)Tokyo (HND)ANAabout 10h 30m
Vancouver (YVR)Tokyo (NRT)Air Canada, JAL, Zipair (ANA summer only)about 10h 15m
Vancouver (YVR)Sapporo (CTS)Air Canada (3 weekly, 17 Dec 2026 to 26 Mar 2027)about 9h 10m
Montréal (YUL)Tokyo (NRT)Air Canadaabout 13h 45m
New York (JFK)Tokyo (HND)JAL, ANA, American Airlinesabout 14h 30m
New York (EWR)Tokyo (HND)United Airlinesabout 14h 35m
Los Angeles (LAX)Tokyo (HND)JAL, ANA, American Airlines, Delta, Unitedabout 12h
Los Angeles (LAX)Tokyo (NRT)JAL, ANA, United, American Airlines, Singapore Airlines, Zipairabout 12h
London (LHR)Tokyo (HND)British Airways, JAL, ANAabout 14h
Sydney (SYD)Tokyo (HND)Qantas, ANA, JALabout 10h
Melbourne (MEL)Tokyo (NRT)Qantas, JALabout 10h 15m
Auckland (AKL)Tokyo (NRT)Air New Zealandabout 11h
For advisors

Selling Japan: the trade file

  • Japan's departure tax tripled to ¥3,000 per person for departures from 1 July 2026, added to air and sea fares; tickets issued on or before 30 June 2026 keep the old ¥1,000 rate.
  • Kyoto City's accommodation tax rose from 1 March 2026 and now tops out at ¥10,000 per person per night for room rates of ¥100,000 or more (¥4,000 at ¥50,000 to ¥99,999); budget it into luxury quotes.
  • From 1 November 2026, tax-free shopping becomes a refund system: clients pay consumption tax in store and claim it back at customs on departure, so build time in before airport check-in.
  • City hotels ran at 74.2% occupancy in 2025, so confirm cherry blossom and autumn-leaf season inventory well ahead.
Tourism board
Japan National Tourism Organization (JNTO)

Opening in Japan

From By the numbers

More figures we've reported

Every figure
North America · Culture
22,000

Names on Victoria's monument to uprooted Japanese Canadians

Plus about 3,000 children born after the displacement, across 100 granite panels grouped by pre-1942 community.

Asia-Pacific · Prices & Fees
¥10,000

Kyoto's top accommodation tax bracket, per person per night

In force since 1 March 2026, when the city revised its accommodation tax upward.

Source · City of Kyoto Read the story
Asia-Pacific · Policy
¥5,000

Minimum spend for Japan's tax-free refund, per shop per day

Before tax. From 1 November 2026, Japan refunds the tax instead of waiving it; complete the customs step within 90 days of purchase.

Asia-Pacific · Hotels
3.09

MIMARU average Osaka stay, 2025

Average nights per stay across MIMARU's five Osaka properties in 2025, up 5.3% on 2024, per the company's internal data.

Asia-Pacific · Arrivals
27.6M

Japan international arrivals, Jan–Aug 2026

27,626,300 visitors, down 2.7% year on year; August alone fell 9.6% to 3.1 million as China arrivals dropped 59%.

Global · Events
550+

Projects Moment Factory says it has created since 2001

The Montreal studio now has offices in Tokyo, Paris, New York, Singapore, Abu Dhabi and Riyadh, alongside its regional Quebec night walks.

Source · Moment Factory Read the story
What to watch

What changes next

  1. Arrivals fell 2.7% in January to August 2026 as China's travel warning cut Chinese visitors by 59% in August, while Canada (+7.0%), the US (+6.1%), the UK (+5.8%) and Australia (+3.4%) kept growing.

    JNTO; Travel Voice
  2. JESTA, a pre-arrival electronic travel authorisation for all visa-exempt visitors, has been written into law and is due to launch during fiscal 2028 (April 2028 to March 2029).

    Japan Tourism Agency
  3. The international tourist (departure) tax rose from ¥1,000 to ¥3,000 for departures from 1 July 2026.

    Japan Tourism Agency
  4. Tax-free shopping switches to a refund-at-departure model on 1 November 2026, and the window to take goods out of Japan extends from 30 to 90 days.

    JNTO Canada
  5. Kyoto's tiered accommodation tax, up to ¥10,000 per person per night since March 2026, signals tougher overtourism pricing in Japan's busiest hotspots.

    Kyoto City
FAQ

Quick answers on Japan

Do Canadians need a visa for Japan?

No. Canadian passport holders can visit visa-free for up to 90 days, with a passport valid for the whole stay (travel.gc.ca). An electronic travel authorisation, JESTA, is planned for fiscal 2028.

Is Japan safe to visit?

Yes. Canada rates Japan at its lowest level, 'Take normal security precautions' (updated 13 October 2026), the US State Department has it at Level 1, and Australia's Smartraveller says 'Exercise normal safety precautions'.

How many tourists visit Japan?

A record 42.7 million in 2025, up 15.8% on 2024. From January to August 2026 arrivals were 27.6 million, down 2.7%, mainly because of fewer visitors from China (JNTO).

When is the best time to visit Japan?

Late March to early April for cherry blossoms and October to November for autumn colour, both busy, so book early. Avoid Golden Week, mid-August and New Year if crowds matter.

How much is Japan's departure tax?

¥3,000 per person for departures from 1 July 2026, up from ¥1,000, usually included in the airfare; children under two are exempt (Japan Tourism Agency).

Is tax-free shopping changing in Japan?

Yes. From 1 November 2026 visitors pay consumption tax at the till and claim a refund at customs when leaving Japan (JNTO).

Sources and method

Every figure on this page comes from the organisation that publishes it, linked where it appears and listed here. We checked them on 17 October 2026 and update the file when new figures come out. Spotted something out of date? Tell us and we'll fix it.

Corrections policy

Partner on the Japan file Tourism boards and travel brands can present a destination file. Our figures stay independent; your name goes on the page that advisors and travellers use to plan. Talk to us
  1. JNTO
  2. JNTO
  3. Japan Tourism Agency, Inbound Consumption Survey
  4. Japan Tourism Agency, Inbound Consumption Survey
  5. Japan Tourism Agency, Overnight Travel Statistics Survey
  6. JNTO, visitor arrivals by nationality
  7. Japan Meteorological Agency (1991–2020 normals)
  8. Japan Tourism Agency
  9. Japan Tourism Agency
  10. JNTO Canada
  11. Kyoto City
  12. travel.gc.ca
  13. travel.state.gov
  14. www.mofa.go.jp
  15. www.smartraveller.gov.au